Lot 254
Lucius Verus (161-169). Denarius, ca 163-164. Obv. L VERVS AVG ARMENIACVS. Cuirassed bust right. Rev. TR P IIII IMP II COS II. Armenia seated left; left hand resting on bow and quiver; behind her, trophy; in exergue, ARMEN. RIC 509 var. (Testa nuda). C. 8. AG. g. 3.25 mm. 18.00 EF/Almost EF.
Lucio Vero (161-169). Denario, ca 163-164. D/ L VERVS AVG ARMENIACVS. Busto corazzato a destra. R/ TR P IIII IMP II COS II. Armenia seduta a terra a sinistra con il mento appoggiato contro la mano destra, circondata da armi. Dietro di lei, stendardo; in esergo, ARMEN. RIC 509 var. (Testa nuda). C. 8. AG. g. 3.25 mm. 18.00 SPL/qSPL.