Lot 1256
Otacilia Severa, wife of Philip I (244-249). Sestertius, 245 AD. Obv. MARCIA OTACIL SEVERA AVG. Diademate head right. Rev. PVDICITIA AVG SC. Pudicitia, seated left, drawing veil from her face and holding sceptre. RIC (Philip I) 209a. C. 55. AE. g. 20.53 mm. 32.00 About EF. Wonderful olive green patina.
Otacilia Severa, moglie di Filippo I (244-249). Sesterzio, 245 d.C. D/ MARCIA OTACIL SEVERA AVG. Testa diademata a destra. R/ PVDICITIA AVG SC. Pudicitia, seduta a sinistra, si tira il velo davanti al volto e tiene scettro. RIC (Philip I) 209a. C. 55. AE. g. 20.53 mm. 32.00 qSPL. Bellissima patina verde oliva.