Banner ACR15
Coins 349 La Guerra Sociale, Denario, Bovianum, c. 89 a.C.; AR (g 3,92; mm 19; h 3); Testa laureata di Italia a s.; dietro, Viteliù (retrogrado ed in caratteri oschi), Rv. Soldato elmato stante in posizione frontale, tiene una lancia; poggia il piede su uno stendardo romano ed al suo fianco è un toro sdraiato; in ex. lettera di controllo. Sydenham 627; Campana 127-129. Raro, leggera patina. Graffio al dritto, bb+.
The Bellum Sociale, Denarius, Bovianum, c. 89 BC; AR (g 3,92; mm 19; h 3); Laureate head of Italia l.; behind, Viteliú (in Oscan characters), Rv. Soldier in helmet and cloak, standing facing, holding reversed spear; his foot is placed on a Roman standard; on r., recumbent bull; in ex. control letter. Sydenham 627; Campana 127-129. Rare, lightly toned, Minor scratch on obverse, good very fine.