Lot 134
Hadrian (117-138). Sestertius, circa 124-128. Obv. HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS. Head laureate right; with drapery on far shoulder. Rev. COS III. COS. III. Roma seated left on cuirass, right foot on helmet, holding victory and cornucopiae, behind her, shield. In exergue, SC. RIC 636. C. 343. AE. g. 26.02 mm. 33.00 Lovely green patina. Good VF.
Adriano (117-138). Sesterzio, ca. 124-128. D/ HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS. Testa laureata a destra, con drappeggio sulla spalla sinistra. R/ COS III. Roma seduta a sinistra sopra una corazza, poggia il piede destro sopra un elmo e tiene una Vittoria ed una cornucopia; dietro uno scudo. In esergo, SC. RIC 636. C. 343. AE. g. 26.02 mm. 33.00 Bella patina verde. BB+.