Lot 198
Severina, wife of Aurelian (270-275). Denarius, circa 275 AD. Obv. Draped bust right, wearing stephane. Rev. VENVS FELIX. Venus standing left, holding seated figure (Cupid?) and scepter. RIC 6. BI. g. 2.52 mm. 18.00 R. Partial silvering. Good FV+/About EF.
Severina, moglie di Aureliano (270-275). Denario, ca. 275 d.C. D/ Busto diademato e drappeggiato a destra. R/ VENVS FELIX. Venere stante a sinistra; tiene una figura seduta (Cupido?) ed uno scettro. RIC 6. BI. g. 2.52 mm. 18.00 R. Parziale argentatura. Bel BB+/qSPL.