Lot 1216
Titus as Caesar (69-79). Dupondius. Commagene, 74 AD. Obv. T CAESAR IMP PONT. Laureate head right. Rev. TR POT COS III CENSOR. Winged caduceus between crossed cornucopiae. RIC (Vesp.) 813a. C. AE. g. 11.56 mm. 28.00 NC. Good VF/about EF. Tiber patina.
Tito Cesare (69-79). Dupondio. Commagene, 74 d.C. D/ T CAESAR IMP PONT. Testa laureata a destra. R/ TR POT COS III CENSOR. Caduceo alato tra due cornucopie incrociate. RIC (Vesp.) 813a. C. AE. g. 11.56 mm. 28.00 NC. Bel BB/qSPL. Patina Tevere.