Lot 1232
Faustina Senior, wife of Antoninus Pius (died in 141 AD). Sestertius, after 141 AD. Obv. DIVA AVGVSTA FAVSTINA. Draped bust right, hair coiled on top of head. Rev. AETERNITAS SC. Aeternitas seated left, holding phoenix on globe and sceptre. RIC (Ant. Pius) 1103A. C. 15. AE. g. 24.53 mm. 31.00 VF. Enamel-like patina.
Faustina Madre, moglie di Antonino Pio (deceduta nel 141 d.C.). Sesterzio, dopo il 141d.C. D/ DIVA AVGVSTA FAVSTINA. Busto drappeggiato con i capelli raccolti in un'acconciatura in alto, sulla testa. R/ AETERNITAS SC. Aeternitas seduta a sinistra, tiene feniceu globo e scettro. RIC (Ant. Pius) 1103A. C. 15. AE. g. 24.53 mm. 31.00 BB. Patina smalto.