Lot 1233
Marcus Aurelius (161-180). Sestertius, 172-173. Obv. ANTONINVS AVG TR P XXVII. Laureate head right. Rev. VICT/ GERM/ IMP VI/ COS III/ SC within laurel wreath. RIC 1090. C. 995. AE. g. 22.34 mm. 32.50 NC. VF. Olive-green patina.
Marco Aurelio (161-180). Sesterzio, 172-173. D/ ANTONINVS AVG TR P XXVII. Testa laureata a destra. R/ VICT/ GERM/ IMP VI/ COS III/ SC entro corona d'alloro. RIC 1090. C. 995. AE. g. 22.34 mm. 32.50 NC. BB. Patina verde oliva.