Lot 1235
Faustina II, wife of Marcus Aurelius, daughter of Antoninus Pius and Faustina senior (died in 176 AD). Sestertius struck under Marcus Aurelius. Obv. FAVSTINA AVGVSTA. Draped bust right. Rev. FECVNDITAS SC. Fecunditas standing right, holding sceptre and child. RIC (M. Aurel.) 1638 . C. 100. AE. g. 22.93 mm. 32.50 VF+/VF. Enamel like green patina.
Faustina Figlia, moglie di Marco Aurelio figlia di Antonino Pio e Faustina (deceduta nel 176 d.C.). Sesterzio emesso sotto Marco Aurelio. D/ FASTINA AVGVSTA. Busto drappeggiato a destra. R/ FECVNDITAS SC. Fecunditas stante a destra, tiene scettro e bambino. RIC (M. Aurel.) 1638 . C. 100. AE. g. 22.93 mm. 32.50 BB+/BB. Patina smalto di colore verde.