Lot 1249
Maximus as Caesar (235-238). Sestertius, 236-238. Obv. MAXIMVS CAES GERM. Draped bust right, head bare. Rev. PRINCIPI IVVENTVTIS SC. Maximus standing facing, head left, holding baton and spear. Behind him, two standards. RIC 13. C. 14. AE. g. 18.65 mm. 30.00 VF/About VF. Intact light green patina.
Massimo Cesare (235-238). Sesterzio, 236-238. D/ MAXIMVS CAES GERM. Busto drappeggiato, a testa nuda a destra. R/ PRINCIPI IVVENTVTIS SC. Massimo stante di fronte, il capo volto a sinistra, tiene bastone e lancia. Dietro a lui, due stendardi. RIC 13. C. 14. AE. g. 18.65 mm. 30.00 BB/qBB. Bella patina verde chiaro, intatta.