Lot 1264
Gallienus (253-268). Sestertius, 257-258. Obv. [IMP] GALLIEN[VS PF AVG GERM]. Laureate and cuirassed bust right. Rev. ORIENS AVGG SC. Sol standing left, right hand raised, holding whip with left hand. Cfr. RIC 229. C. 711. Sear 10479. AE. g. 11.94 mm. 27.00 VF+. Wonderful light green patina, intact.
Gallieno (253-268). Sesterzio, 257-258. D/ [IMP] GALLIEN[VS PF AVG GERM]. Busto laureato e corazzato a destra. R/ ORIENS AVGG SC. Il Sole stante a sinistra, solleva la mano destra e con la sinistra tine frustino. Cfr. RIC 229. C. 711. Sear 10479. AE. g. 11.94 mm. 27.00 BB+. Splendida patina verde chiaro, intatta.