Lot # 7952

Repubblica Romana.Q. Caecilius Metellus Pius Scipio.Denario, Africa, 47-46 a.C., AR, (g 3,94, mm 19). Testa laureata di Giove a d.; davanti, Q METEL; sotto, PIVS, Rv. Elefante verso d.; sopra, SCIPIO; in ex. IMP. Crawford 459/1; Caecilia 47; Sydenham 1046. Patina di collezione. q.SPL

Q. Caecilius Metellus Pius Scipio, Denarius,Africa, 47-46 BC, AR, (g 3,94, mm 19). Laureate head of Jupiter r.; before, Q METEL; below, PIVS, Rv. Elephant r.; above, SCIPIO; in ex. IMP. Crawford 459/1; Caecilia 47; Sydenham 1046. Cabinet tone. About extremely fine.