Lot # 23789

Impero Romano.Domiziano.Asse.Roma.85 d.C. D\ Testa laureata a destra R\MONETA AVGVST Monete stante con bilancia e cornucopia.Peso 12,53 gr.Diametro 27 mm.SPL.Patina Verde

Domitian. AD 81-96. Æ As (27mm, 12.53 g, 6h). Rome mint. Struck AD 85. Laureate bust right, wearing aegis / Moneta standing left, holding scales and cornucopia. RIC II.1 303. Green patina. Near EF. From the Jack A. Frazer Collection. Ex Ponterio 91 (4 November 1997), lot 204, front cover.