Lot # 44990

Imprero Romano.Gordiano III.Nicopolis Istrum.238-244 d.C.Ae Tetrassarion.Sabinus Modestus legato consolare.D\ Busto laureato e drappeggiato di Gordiano a destra.R\ Gordiano e Tranquillina si tengono per mano.Peso 13,08 gr.Diametro 27,50 gr.Varb. 4200.BB+.R

Ex CNG 463 lotto 183 ex Summer Haven Collection

MOESIA INFERIOR, Nicopolis ad Istrum. Gordian III. AD 238-244. Æ Tetrassarion (27.5mm, 13.08 g, 6h). Sabinius Modestus, legatus consularis. Struck AD 241-244. Laureate, draped, and cuirassed bust right / Gordian standing facing, head left, vis-à-vis and clasping right hands with Tranquillina, standing right. H&J, Nikopolis 8.36.34.5; Varbanov 4200. Dark green and brown patina, some roughness, a few light scratches and marks. VF.

From the Summer Haven Collection.